St Luke's Anglican Church in Enmore a lively, inclusive welcoming liturgical community

First Sunday after Christmas – 30 Dec 2018

Welcome to our worship this morning!

At St Luke’s we seek to share God’s unconditional love and acceptance of all people, regardless of age, gender, race, marital or family status, sexual orientation, disability or wealth.

 

Celebrant & Preacher:        Fr Philip Bradford

Welcomers today                Ann Petersen & Stephen Gates

Next week:                         Brett Davies & Amrit MacIntyre

Readers today                     Ellenor Fleming & Oscar Davis
Next week:                         Richard Hagen & Ann Petersen
Intercessor                          John Tonetti
Next week                          Amrit MacIntyre

Hospitality:                        Katherine Oldfield & Sally Woellner

Next Week:                        John M, Evelyn M, & Ruth C

Dusting Sat 5:                     Ruth Champion & Stephen Gates

 

 

PLEASE TAKE THIS PEW SHEET HOME WITH YOU

And be a friend and like us on Facebook

https://www.facebook.com/stlukeschurch.enmore

 

 

NOTICES

During December we put money in envelopes the Christmas Bowl Appeal – please give as generously as you can.

Next Saturday 12 January – Epiphany in the Mountains – commencing with an outdoor eucharist at 12.00 midday. Please bring your own meat to cook on the BBQ and your drink – a salad or a sweet if you can manage it.

Saturday 12 JanuaryMen’s Night Out at Albertos Pizzeria King Street Newtown at 6.00 p.m. for 6.30 p.m. Please RSVP to Kevin 0405 691 055.

Sunday 13 January – Fr Philip and Rosemary away and Fr John Hawkins will be our locum.

Sunday School currently in recess, resumes on Sunday 27 January, which will also be Fr Philip’s last official service as Rector of our Parish. Please come that day to share this day with Fr Philip and Rosemary and bring a plate for our shared lunch.

Thursday 31 January at 7.30 p.m. – The Institution and Induction of The Rev’d Jeffrey Ross Parker as the 23rd Rector of Enmore & the 8th Rector of Enmore with Stanmore, by Bishop Michael Stead – please come to welcome and support him in the service and his wife Michelle. Supper will be arranged in the hall afterwards – more details later.

OpShop PromotionSmart Touch and Writing Pens for Sale for $3.00 – buy one and support our ABM project – the Al-Ahli Hospital in the Gaza.

Rectory Garden Working Bee and Church Working Bees will be on Monday mornings 7 & 14 January (Rectory) and Thursday mornings 10 and 17 January and Saturday 19 January (church) – please come if you can for an hour or two by 9.30-10 a.m. We wish to clean up the place before the new Rectory family arrive! More hands make like work.

The Long Table 2019 – all dates and venues are listed on the notice boards in the hall for your information. Thursday 21 February is our first get-together.

 

St Luke’s Direct Transfer: If you would prefer to give this way, please put your name or the word ‘Offertory’ as a reference, thank you.

Account Name:          St Luke’s Anglican Church Working Account

BSB: 062-165             Account Number: 10023547

Readings for the coming week and next Sunday:-

 

Lectionary Readings for Mon 31st to 6th January 2019

Monday 1 John 2.18-21 Psalm 96.10-13 John 1.1-18
Tuesday Numbers 6.22-27 Psalm 8 Luke2.15-21
Wednesday 1 John2.22-28 Psalm 98.1-7 John1.19-28
Thursday 1 John2.29-3.6 Psalm 98.8-10 John 1.29-34
Friday 1 John 3.7-10 Psalm 98.1-7 John1.35-42
Saturday 1 John 3.11-12 Psalm 100 John 1.43-51

 

Readings for Next Sunday – The Epiphany of Our Lord
First Reading:     Isaiah 60.1-6        Psalm 72.1-7, 10-14
Second Reading:                              Ephesians 3.1-12   Gospel: Matthew 2.1-12

 

Monday: Please pray for Fr Jeff and Michelle Parker as they prepare to move.

Tuesday: Eddie, Susan, Stephanie; Edwin, Leilani & Carmen& Joyce Reddy.

Wednesday: John Reimer and Robyn; Matilda Rinker; Grahame Sadler; Ken Searle.

Thursday: Andy Serafin & Colin Spokes; Peter Seymour; Somsakdi Sirithammakij & Richard Hagen.

Friday: Ray & Laurel Sommer; Karlene Thompson; Christmas Thurley & Troy

Saturday: John Tonetti; Stuart Veitch, Jo Burton & Laurence; Janet Walmsley.

 

Long Sick Term list: Rosemary Bradford; Shirley, Barbara & Jade Allen; Beth Armstrong; Grace & Hannah Ashton; Hugo Cunningham; Laurie Bestel; Robert Gibbs; Joseph Jeebell; Ann Jeffs; Melissa, John & Baby Gerard; Barbara Granger; Rhiannon Henry-Edwards; Joyti & Joshlyn Kumar; Jude, Isla, Megan & Alan; Marissa; Barbara MacLulich; Pauline Newell; Peter Purcell; Dawn Holland; Helen Granowski (Priest); Bruce Sims; Peter; Margaret Flakeler; Matthew Winter; Alex & Libby Jones and Geoff Widmer.

 

 

 

PARISH INFORMATION                           ABN.78 161 584 893.

SUNDAY WORSHIP

9.30 a.m. Eucharist and Children’s Ministry, followed by hospitality in the hall.

6.00 p.m. Evening Prayer on the first Sunday in the month (6 January & 3 February) in the chapel followed by a meal in a local cafe.

Thai Community meets at morning tea with Amanda Mason (0407 101 382).

WEEKDAY SERVICES:

Wednesday 9.30 a.m. – Morning Prayer; and

10.00 a.m. Eucharist and Prayers for Healing (followed by morning tea)

Friday 8.30 a.m.Morning Prayer led by Peter Seymour.

Rector – Fr Philip Bradford; Phone 9557 4219 – 0431 655 220 (Mob)
PO Box 64. Enmore NSW 2042

Parish email: stlukes.enmore@outlook.com: bradford.pr@gmail.com

Lay Ministers-Part Time: Lea MacNeil & Amanda Mason
Honorary Lay Minister: Peter Seymour

OFFICE HOURS: Tuesday, Friday 8.30 to 10.30 a.m.
www.stlukes enmore.org.au
rector@stlukesenmore.org.auHon Clergy Associate:

 

Organist: Kathy Drummond Occasional Organist: C. Brooks

ST LUKE’S OP SHOP,
Tues to Friday 10.00 am – 3.00 pm
Sat 10.00 am – 2.30 pm

Healthy Church Life Group:

Fr Philip; Peter Seymour, Moya Holle, Ian Mylchreest, Fabian LoSchiavo, Evelyn Maack, Brett Davies; Angela Bell and Ruth Champion.

The Long Table – Brett Davies – email to stlukeslongtable@gmail.com

Wardens:
Fabian LoSchiavo: 0417670749.
Eddie Reddy: 0410634948
Ruth Champion: 0400166041Parish Council:
Andy Serafin; Angela Bell; Susan Hill; Peter Seymour; Brett Davies, Tony Purcell; Evelyn Maack & James Barnes (Treasurer)

Hall Administrator:
Stuart Veitch Mb 0400-312-354

Synod Representatives
Diana Jefferies & Peter Seymour

Parish Nominators:
Moya Holle; Mandy Tibbey; Susan Hill; Ruth Champion & Stuart Veitch.

Pastoral Care Group
Lea MacNeil; Ruth Champion; John Tonetti, Moya Holle, Ann Petersen.