St Luke's Anglican Church in Enmore a lively, inclusive welcoming liturgical community

First Sunday of Advent

2nd December 2018

Welcome to our worship this morning!

At St Luke’s we seek to share God’s unconditional love and acceptance of all people, regardless of age, gender, race, marital or family status, sexual orientation, disability or wealth.

 

Celebrant & Preacher:        Fr Philip Bradford

Welcomers today                Nadia Wheatley & Kevin Green

Next week:                         Ann Petersen & David Dunlop

Readers today                     Andrew & Bianca Reddy
Next week:                         Anne Hywood & Joseph Kumar
Intercessor                          Peter Seymour

Next week:                         Ruth Champion

Hospitality:                        John M, Evelyn M, Ruth Champion

Next Week:                        Brett Davies & Amrit MacLntyre

Dusting Sat 8th Dec                Matilda Rinker & Kevin Green

(no flowers required in Advent)

 

 

Gluten free hosts are available – Please see the Welcomers.

 

This church is fitted with a hearing loop – please turn your hearing aid

to the T-setting.

 

 

 

PLEASE TAKE THIS PEW SHEET HOME WITH YOU

And be a friend and like us on Facebook

https://www.facebook.com/stlukeschurch.enmore

NOTICES

Happy Birthday to Pauline Newell; Eddie Reddy; Raboom Takham; Christine Thurley; Belinda Reddy; Fran Morris; Jennifer Bestel; Thomas Fleming and Georgie Martin.

 

Evening Prayer will be held in the Chapel this evening at 6.00 p.m.

 

Sincere thank you to all who prepared for, helped and packed up after our Christmas Fair last week – individual stall profits are on the noticeboards. Our Profit $4081.70.

 

Our St Luke’s Play Group continues to meet each Monday between 10.00 a.m. and 12 noon for 0-5-year-old children and their carers.

OpShop PromotionSmart Touch and Writing Pens for Sale for $3.00 – buy one and support our ABM project – the Al-Ahli Hospital in the Gaza.

Toys & Tucker – just a reminder that we will be collecting new toys and foods from now until 11 December, which is our pick-up day by Anglicare (Please no chocolates or anything that melts). There’s room for lots more!!

Tuesday evenings 4, 11 and 18 December – Advent Study at 7 p.m. at Metropolitan Community Church, St Luke’s Enmore and St Joseph’s Newtown in that date order – lead by clergy of the respective parishes.

Saturday 8 December at 2 p.m. – at the NSW State Library (Metcalfe Auditorium) Ground Floor, Nadia Wheatley will be talking about the “inside story about how the book was researched and written and showing additional photographs that did not make it into the book.

Friday 14 December – Parrish Council dinner at Kafenes – 6.30 for 7.00 pm

Sunday 16 December – our young people receive the gift of a book to encourage them! And on this day we will remember the valued life of William Cooper, Australian Aboriginal Activist and community leader.

Sunday 16 December Nativity Play 6.00 p.m. – the play without rehearsal. All children are invited to dress up (any character) and take a part in the play.

Sunday 23 December is our visit to the Stanmore Nursing Home (singing carols and if you wish to contribute money towards the gifts that we purchase, please place it in an envelope provided over the next 2-3 weeks.

December is the month when we also put money in envelopes for ABM and for the Christmas Bowl Appeal – please give as generously as you can.

Christmas Day after the 9.30 a.m. service – a Community meal in the hall? Please see Noel Jeffs if you would like to be part of this Christmas Day meal in attending or assisting in organizing; otherwise you may wish to join him at Fratelli Fresh Alexandria who are open on Christmas Day.

St Luke’s Direct Transfer: If you would prefer to give this way, please put your name or the word ‘Offertory’ as a reference, thank you.

Account Name:              St Luke’s Anglican Church Working Account
BSB: 062-165                Account Number: 10023547

 

Lectionary Readings for Mon 3rd to 8th December 2018

 

Monday Isaiah 2.1-5 Psalm 122 Matthew 8.5-11
Tuesday Isaiah 11.1-10 Psalm 72.1-7 Luke 10.21-24
Wednesday Isaiah 25.6-10 Psalm 23 Matthew 15.29-37
Thursday Isaiah 26.1-6 Psalm 118.19-25 Matthew 7.21-27
Friday Isaiah 29.17-24 Psalm 27.11-14 Matthew 9.27-31
Saturday Isaiah 30.19-26 Psalm 147.1-6 Matthew 9.35-10;5-8

 

Readings for Next Sunday – Second Sunday of Advent
First Reading:       Malachi 3.1-4          Song of Zechariah (APBAp.10 or p. 425)

Second Reading:   Philippians 1.1-11   Gospel Reading: Luke 3.1-6

 

Intercessions for this week:

Monday: Please pray for Fr Jeff and Michelle Parker.

Tuesday: Ron, Binh, Milly, Nam & Violetta Clarke; Ron Cross & Family.

Wednesday: Lyne Cuneen, John MacLulich, Eleanor & Constance.

Thursday: Edi & Oscar Davis; Kathy Drummond; David Dunlop.

Friday: Michael Fleming, Elizabeth Armstrong, Thomas, Ellenor & Nicholas.

Saturday: Stephen Gates & Andrew; Altin Gavranovic & Hannah Forsyth.

Long Sick Term list: Shirley, Barbara & Jade Allen; Beth Armstrong; Grace & Hannah Ashton; Hugo Cunningham; Laurie Bestel; Robert Gibbs; Joseph Jeebell; Ann Jeffs; Melissa, John & Baby Gerard; Barbara Granger; Rhiannon Henry-Edwards; Joyti & Joshlyn Kumar; Jude, Isla, Megan & Alan; Marissa and Evelyn; Barbara MacLulich; Pauline Newell; Peter Purcell; Dawn Holland; Helen Granowski (Priest); Bruce Sims; Peter; Margaret Flakeler; Matthew Winter; Alex & Libby Jones, Bob Hogg, and Geoff Widmer.

PARISH INFORMATION                           ABN.78 161 584 893.

SUNDAY WORSHIP

9.30 a.m. Eucharist and Children’s Ministry, followed by hospitality in the hall.

6.00 p.m. Evening Prayer on the first Sunday in the month in the chapel followed by a meal in a local cafe.

Thai Community meets at morning tea with Amanda Mason (0407 101 382).

WEEKDAY SERVICES:

Wednesday 9.30 a.m. – Morning Prayer; and

10.00 a.m. Eucharist and Prayers for Healing (followed by morning tea)

Friday 8.30 a.m.Morning Prayer led by Peter Seymour.

Rector – Fr Philip Bradford; Phone 9557 4219 – 0431 655 220 (Mob)
PO Box 64. Enmore NSW 2042

Parish email: stlukes.enmore@outlook.com: bradford.pr@gmail.com

Lay Ministers-Part Time: Lea MacNeil & Amanda Mason
Honorary Lay Minister: Peter Seymour

OFFICE HOURS: Tuesday, Friday 8.30 to 10.30 a.m.
www.stlukes enmore.org.au
rector@stlukesenmore.org.auHon Clergy Associate:

Fr John Reimer

Organist: Kathy Drummond Occasional Organist: C. Brooks

ST LUKE’S OP SHOP,
Tues to Friday 10.00 am – 3.00 pm
Sat 10.00 am – 2.30 pm

Healthy Church Life Group:

Fr Philip; Peter Seymour, Moya Holle, Ian Mylchreest, Fabian LoSchiavo, Evelyn Maack, Brett Davies; Angela Bell and Ruth Champion.

The Long Table – Brett Davies – email to stlukeslongtable@gmail.com

Wardens:
Fabian LoSchiavo: 0417670749.
Eddie Reddy: 0410634948
Ruth Champion: 0400166041Parish Council:
Andy Serafin; Angela Bell; Susan Hill; Peter Seymour; Brett Davies, Tony Purcell; Evelyn Maack & James Barnes (Treasurer)

Hall Administrator:
Stuart Veitch Mb 0400-312-354

Synod Representatives
Diana Jefferies & Peter Seymour

Parish Nominators:
Moya Holle; Mandy Tibbey; Susan Hill; Ruth Champion & Stuart Veitch.

Pastoral Care Group
Lea MacNeil; Ruth Champion; John Tonetti, Moya Holle, Ann Petersen.