St Luke's Anglican Church in Enmore a lively, inclusive welcoming liturgical community

NOTICES – SUNDAY 14 APRIL 2019.

PARISH NOTICES:

Parish Council next meets on Sunday 17 May in the Church Office after morning tea.

Wednesday 17 April – Chrism Eucharist St James’ King St at 10.30 a.m.

Maundy Thursday 18 April – 7.30 pm Liturgy and Foot Washing.

Good Friday 19 April – 9.30 a.m. Good Friday Liturgy and Stations of the Cross at Noon.

Saturday 20 April – Church Working-Bee and set up for lunch at 9.30 a.m..  Flower arranging.  Please come and help if you can.  There’s a lot to do!

Sunday 21 April – Easter Day – 9.30 a.m. Lighting of the New Fire / Paschal Candle, Eucharist and Shared Lunch.  Bring a dish which can be shared – savoury or sweet.

Our PlayGroup for carers of young children is now in recess for two weeks and may resume on Monday 29 April, at the back of the church and under the covered archway.

Jam Making – Lea MacNeil (lea.macneil@gmail.com) is making jam for sale in the OpShop, however this is a bespoke product so if you would like to email her and place an order, she will let you know when your jam is to be paid and collected from the shop.  All purchases will aid our OpShop and if you have family and friends who would also like to place an order, please spread the word.  The more people placing orders and purchasing the jam, the more funds we will collect for the church.

Relief (Parish) Volunteers required occasionally for the OpShop.  If you can help please see Andy Serafin as soon as possible.  We are particularly short of help when some of our volunteers go away on trips.  Please help if you can.

THE USE OF ST LUKE’S HALL FOR PRE-POLL VOTING.

All Parishioners need to be aware that our hall and kitchen will be used exclusively by the Electoral Commission for Pre-Poll Voting from Sunday afternoon 5 May until Sunday 19 May 2019.  This means locks will be changed by the EC and reversed at the end of their secured use.  We will need to accommodate all our hall activities in the back of the church or under the covered walkway.  Chapel Services will be held in the church and morning teas will be accommodated at the back of the church and in the outside area.  This limits us to the use of a small fridge only – nothing heated.  Those on hospitality need to bring only food that does not require refrigeration or heating.  The hot water urn will be used and tea and coffee will be served in disposable cups.

Our hall hirers will be advised by Stuart Veitch.

Readings for the coming week and next Sunday: –

Monday Isaiah 42.1-9 Psalm 36.5-11; Hebrews 9.11-15 John 12.1-11
 

 

Isaiah 49.1-7 Psalm 71.1-14; 1 Corinthians 1.18-31 John 12.20-36
Wednesday Isaiah 50.4-9a Psalm 70; Hebrews 12.1-3 John 13.21-32
Thursday Exodus 12.1-4, 11-14 Psalm 116.1-2,11-18;

1 Corinthians 11.23-26

John 13.1-17, 31b-35
Friday Isaiah 52.13- 53.12 Psalm 22;

1 Corinthians 1.18-31

John 18.1-19.42
Saturday Job 14.1-14 Psalm 31.1-8.

1 Peter 4.1-11

Matthew 27.57-66

 

Readings for Next Sunday 21 April –  Easter

First Reading:    Acts 10.34-43                Psalm: 118.1-2, 14-24
Second Reading:  1 Corinthians 15.9-26                Gospel: John 20.1-18

Weekly Intercessions for our Community and outreach.

Monday: Amrit MacIntyre & Brett Davies; Lea MacNeil & Donald Thomas.

Tuesday: Leon & Nan Malascrabes; Merrill & Georgie Martin;.

Wednesday: Amanda Mason; Anne McCarthy; John M; Jo Middleton.

Thursday:  Fran Morris; Ian Mylchreest; Ron, Anthea, Ronan, Rohan & Veronica Nath.

Friday: Ronald Naidu; Pauline Newell.

Saturday – Pray for our OPshop, our volunteers and our customers..

(Please see the service booklet for the day for the Immediate Sick List.)

Long Sick Term list:  Michael Bunyan; Anand, Digvijay and baby Anaisha; Shirley, Barbara & Jade Allen; Beth Armstrong; Grace & Hannah Ashton; Jackie Bonham; Hugo Cunningham; Laurie Bestel; Robert Gibbs; Sam George; Joseph Jeebell; Ann Jeffs; Melissa, John & Baby Gerard; Barbara Granger; Rhiannon Henry-Edwards; Joyti & Joshlyn Kumar; Jude, Isla, Megan & Alan; Marissa; Norma Macpherson; Pauline Newell; Dawn Holland; Helen Granowski (Priest); Bruce Sims; Margaret Flakeler; Alex & Libby Jones and  Peter Wheatley; Josie Byers and John Eddy; Oliva Christmas; Rosemary Bradford; Peter, Mary, Elizabeth & Louise Middleton; Jo Middleton’s family and Victor’s family.

St Luke’s Church Account for Direct Transfer:

Account Name: St Luke’s Anglican Church Working Account

BSB: 062-165                Account Number: 10023547

PARISH INFORMATION                          ABN.78 161 584 893

SUNDAY WORSHIP

9.30 a.m. Eucharist and Children’s Ministry followed by hospitality in the hall.

5.00 p.m. Evening Prayer on the first Sunday in the month in the chapel followed by a cheap and cheerful meal in a local café, if there’s any interest.

Thai Community meets at morning tea with Amanda Mason (0407 101 382).

WEEKDAY SERVICES:

Wednesday 9.30 a.m. – Morning Prayer; and

10.00 a.m. Eucharist and Prayers for Healing (followed by morning tea)

 Rector – Fr Jeffrey Parker; Phone 9557 4219; mobile 0409 719 927
PO Box 64. Enmore NSW 2042

(Friday is our Rector’s day off)

Rector’s email: parkerj272@gmail.com Parish: stlukes.enmore@outlook.com

Lay Minister-Part Time:  Amanda Mason (Thai Leader with Eddie Kittirat)
Honorary Lay Minister:  Peter Seymour 0422 946 079 – exegete53@gmail.com

OFFICE HOURS: Monday, Tuesday, Friday 8.30 to 12.30 a.m.
www.stlukes enmore.org.au
stlukes.enmore.org.auHon Clergy Associate:  Organist:  Kathy Drummond Occasional Organist: C. BrooksST LUKE’S OP SHOP – 9550 5713,
Tues to Friday 10.00 am – 3.00 pm
Sat 10.00 am – 2.30 pmHealthy Church Life Group:Peter Seymour, Moya Holle, Ian Mylchreest, Fabian LoSchiavo, Evelyn Maack, Angela Bell and Ruth Champion.The Long Table – email to stlukeslongtable@gmail.com
Wardens:
Fabian LoSchiavo:  0417670749.
Eddie Reddy:  0410634948
Ruth Champion:  0400166041New Parish Council (so far):
Andy Serafin; Angela Bell; Susan Hill; Peter Seymour; Evelyn Maack; James Barnes (Treasurer) & Ian Milchreest.Hall Administrator:
Stuart Veitch Mb 0400-312-354Synod Representatives
Diana Jefferies & Peter SeymourParish Nominators:
Moya Holle; Mandy Tibbey; Susan Hill; Amrit MacIntyre & Stuart Veitch.Pastoral Care Group
Ruth Champion; John Tonetti, Moya Holle, Ann Petersen.