St Luke's Anglican Church in Enmore a lively, inclusive welcoming liturgical community

Second Sunday of Advent

9 December 2018

Welcome to our worship this morning!

At St Luke’s we seek to share God’s unconditional love and acceptance of all people, regardless of age, gender, race, marital or family status, sexual orientation, disability or wealth.

 

Celebrant & Preacher:        Fr Philip Bradford

Welcomers today                Ann Petersen & David Dunlop

Next week:                         Grahame Sadler & Ruth Champion

Readers today                     Anne Hywood & Joseph Kumar
Next week:                         Jennie Winton & Ruth Champion
Intercessor                          Ruth Champion

Next week:                         Moya Holle

Hospitality:                        Brett Davies & Amrit MacLntyre

Next Week:                        T Purcell, K Drummond; Angela Bell

Dusting Sat 15th Dec              Moya Holle & Grahame Sadler

(no flowers required in Advent)

 

 

Gluten free hosts are available – Please see the Welcomers.

 

This church is fitted with a hearing loop – please turn your hearing aid

to the T-setting.

 

 

 

PLEASE TAKE THIS PEW SHEET HOME WITH YOU

And be a friend and like us on Facebook

https://www.facebook.com/stlukeschurch.enmore

NOTICES

St Luke’s Play Group meets tomorrow (last for 2018) between 10.00 and 12 noon for 0-5-year-old children and their carers; resuming Monday 4 February 2019. Please let those who care for children know of our program.

OpShop PromotionSmart Touch and Writing Pens for Sale for $3.00 – buy one and support our ABM project – the Al-Ahli Hospital in the Gaza.

Toys & Tucker – just a reminder this is the last Sunday, but you can still bring things in tomorrow to the office (there’s not a lot there) – 11 December is our pick-up day by Anglicare (Please no chocolates).

Tuesday 11 December – Anglican Media will be coming at 11.00 a.m. to take photos and do an article on our new Opshop and Parish Office!

Tuesday evenings 11 and 18 December – Advent Study at 7 p.m. at St Luke’s Enmore (lead by Fr Philip) and St Joseph’s Newtown, respectively.

Thursday 13 December – Garden Working Bee in the Rectory Garden. Please come along and help if you can.

Friday 14 December – Parrish Council dinner at Kafenes – 6.30 for 7.00 pm

Sunday 16 December – our young people receive the gift of a book to encourage them! And on this day we will remember the valued life of William Cooper, Australian Aboriginal Activist and community leader.

AND in the evening of 16th December is our Nativity Play 6.00 p.m. – the ‘play without rehearsal’. All children are invited to dress up and join in.

Sunday 23 December is our visit to the Stanmore Nursing Home (singing carols and if you wish to contribute money towards the gifts that we purchase, please place it in an envelope provided over the next 2-3 weeks.

December is the month when we also put money in envelopes the Christmas Bowl Appeal – please give as generously as you can.

Christmas Day after the 9.30 a.m. service – a Community meal in the hall? Please see Noel Jeffs if you would like to be part of this Christmas Day meal in attending or assisting in organizing; otherwise you may wish to join him at Fratelli Fresh Alexandria who are open on Christmas Day.

Rectory Garden Working Bee – next Wednesday afternoon or Thursday – please let Ruth know if you are available either of these days.

Working Bees will also be arranged for January to get everything in order for the coming of our new Rector. Please respond in due course with help where you can.

 

St Luke’s Direct Transfer: If you would prefer to give this way, please put your name or the word ‘Offertory’ as a reference, thank you.

Account Name:              St Luke’s Anglican Church Working Account
BSB: 062-165                Account Number: 10023547

 

 

Lectionary Readings for Mon 9 to 15 December 2018

 

Monday Isaiah 35.1-10 Psalm 85.8-13 Luke 5.17-26
Tuesday Isaiah 40.1-11 Psalm 96.7-13 Matthew 18.12-14
Wednesday Isaiah 40.25-31 Psalm 103.1-5 Matthew 11.28-30
Thursday Isaiah 41.13-20 Psalm 145.8-13 Matthew 11.11-15
Friday Isaiah 48.17-19 Psalm 1 Matthew 11.16-19
Saturday Sirach 48.1-4; 9-11 Psalm 80.14-19 Matthew 17.10-13

 

Readings for Next Sunday – Third Sunday of Advent
First Reading:       Zephaniah 3.14-20   Song of Isaiah (APBA. p. 391)
Second Reading: Philippians 4.4-7. Gospel: Luke 3.7-18

 

Intercessions for this week:

Monday: Please pray for Fr Jeff and Michelle Parker as they prepare to move.

Tuesday: Peter Gilbert & Alfredo Narnolo; Kevin Green; Stuart Grigg & ‘Tricia Blombery.

Wednesday: Richard Hagen & Som; John, Martha & Christopher Haly.

Thursday: Raymond Heslehurst; Michael, Jacqueline, Sam & Sophie Hicks.

Friday: Susan Hill, Janet Broady & Alex; Laykum Ho; Moya Holle.

Saturday: Anne Hywood & Peter Tregilgas; Diana Jefferies; Noel Jeffs.

Long Sick Term list: Shirley, Barbara & Jade Allen; Beth Armstrong; Grace & Hannah Ashton; Hugo Cunningham; Laurie Bestel; Robert Gibbs; Joseph Jeebell; Ann Jeffs; Melissa, John & Baby Gerard; Barbara Granger; Rhiannon Henry-Edwards; Joyti & Joshlyn Kumar; Jude, Isla, Megan & Alan; Marissa and Evelyn; Barbara MacLulich; Pauline Newell; Peter Purcell; Dawn Holland; Helen Granowski (Priest); Bruce Sims; Peter; Margaret Flakeler; Matthew Winter; Alex & Libby Jones, Bob Hogg, and Geoff Widmer.

 

 

PARISH INFORMATION                           ABN.78 161 584 893.

SUNDAY WORSHIP

9.30 a.m. Eucharist and Children’s Ministry, followed by hospitality in the hall.

6.00 p.m. Evening Prayer on the first Sunday in the month in the chapel followed by a meal in a local cafe.

Thai Community meets at morning tea with Amanda Mason (0407 101 382).

WEEKDAY SERVICES:

Wednesday 9.30 a.m. – Morning Prayer; and

10.00 a.m. Eucharist and Prayers for Healing (followed by morning tea)

Friday 8.30 a.m.Morning Prayer led by Peter Seymour.

Rector – Fr Philip Bradford; Phone 9557 4219 – 0431 655 220 (Mob)
PO Box 64. Enmore NSW 2042

Parish email: stlukes.enmore@outlook.com: bradford.pr@gmail.com

Lay Ministers-Part Time: Lea MacNeil & Amanda Mason
Honorary Lay Minister: Peter Seymour

OFFICE HOURS: Tuesday, Friday 8.30 to 10.30 a.m.
www.stlukes enmore.org.au
rector@stlukesenmore.org.auHon Clergy Associate:

Fr John Reimer

Organist: Kathy Drummond Occasional Organist: C. Brooks

ST LUKE’S OP SHOP,
Tues to Friday 10.00 am – 3.00 pm
Sat 10.00 am – 2.30 pm

Healthy Church Life Group:

Fr Philip; Peter Seymour, Moya Holle, Ian Mylchreest, Fabian LoSchiavo, Evelyn Maack, Brett Davies; Angela Bell and Ruth Champion.

The Long Table – Brett Davies – email to stlukeslongtable@gmail.com

Wardens:
Fabian LoSchiavo: 0417670749.
Eddie Reddy: 0410634948
Ruth Champion: 0400166041Parish Council:
Andy Serafin; Angela Bell; Susan Hill; Peter Seymour; Brett Davies, Tony Purcell; Evelyn Maack & James Barnes (Treasurer)

Hall Administrator:
Stuart Veitch Mb 0400-312-354

Synod Representatives
Diana Jefferies & Peter Seymour

Parish Nominators:
Moya Holle; Mandy Tibbey; Susan Hill; Ruth Champion & Stuart Veitch.

Pastoral Care Group
Lea MacNeil; Ruth Champion; John Tonetti, Moya Holle, Ann Petersen.